Privacy policy

Last updated April, 2018

Klaw is dedicated to protecting the confidentiality and privacy of information entrusted to it. As part of this fundamental obligation, Klaw is committed to the appropriate protection and use of personal data (sometimes also referred to as “personal information”).

Generally, our intent is to collect only the personal data that is provided to us so that we can offer information and/or services or offer information about employment opportunities. Please review this privacy statement ("Privacy Statement") to learn more about how we collect, use, share, protect and process the personal data that we have obtained.

  • 1. Collection and use of personal information
    • 1.1 What type of data do we collect
    • 1.2 The legal grounds we have to use your personal data
    • 1.3 The purposes for which your personal data will be processed
    • 1.4 Automatic collection of personal information
      • 1.4.1 IP addresses
      • 1.4.2 Cookies
      • 1.4.3 Web beacons
      • 1.4.4 Location-based tools
    • 1.5 Social media widgets and applications
    • 1.6 Children
  • 2. Sharing and transfer of personal data
    • 2.1 Transfers to third parties
  • 3. Choices
  • 4. Your rights
  • 5. Data security and integrity
  • 6. Links to other sites
  • 7. Changes to this statement
  • 8. Who is responsible for the processing of your personal data
  • 9. Who to contact in case of questions
  • 10. Statement questions and enforcement

 

  1. Collection and use of personal data

1.1 What type of data do we collect

We obtain personal data about you if you choose to provide it — for example, to contact mailboxes or to register for certain services. In some cases, you may have previously provided your personal data to KLaw (if, for example, you are a former employee). If you choose to register or login to a KLaw web site using a third party single sign-on service that authenticates your identity and connects your social media login information (e.g., LinkedIn, Google, or Twitter) with KLaw, we will collect any information or content needed for the registration or log-in that you have permitted the social media provider to share with us, such as your name and email address. Other information we collect may depend on the privacy settings you have set with your social media provider, so please review the privacy statement or policy of the applicable service.

By registering and/or submitting personal data to KLaw, you are giving your explicit consent to us so that KLaw may use this data in accordance with this Privacy Statement. Your personal data is not used for other purposes, unless we obtain your permission, or unless otherwise required or permitted by law or professional standards. For example, if you register to a Klaw web site and provide information about your preferences we will use this information to personalize your user experience. Where you register or login using a third party single user sign-in we may also recognize you as the same user across any different devices you use and personalize your user experience across other KLaw sites you visit. If you subscribe to receive direct marketing (i.e. newsletters, insights, events, etc.) we may use your personal data in order to send you such messaging. If you send us a resume or curriculum vitae (CV) to apply online for a position with KLaw, we will use the information that you provide to match you with available KLaw job opportunities.

In some cases where you have registered for certain services we may store your email address until we receive confirmation within 48 hours of the information you provided (i.e. where we send an email to the email address provided as part of your registration to confirm a subscription request).

1.2 The legal grounds we have to use your personal data

KLaw generally collects only the personal data necessary to fulfill your request. Where additional data is sought, you will be notified of this at the point of collection.

The applicable legislation allows us to process personal data, so long as we have a processing ground under the law to do so. It also requires us to tell you what those grounds are. As a result, when we process your personal data, we will rely on one of the following legal grounds for processing:

  • Performance of a contract: this is when the processing of your personal data is necessary in order to perform our obligations under a contract or the intention to enter into a contract;
  • Legal obligation: this is when we are required to process your personal data in order to comply with a legal obligation, such as keeping records for tax purposes or providing information to a public body or law enforcement agency;
  • Legitimate interests: we may process data about you where it is in our legitimate interest in running a lawful business to do so in order to further that business, so long as it doesn’t outweigh your interests; or
  • Your consent: we may occasionally ask you for specific permission to process some of your personal data, and we will only process your personal data in this way if you agree to us doing so. You may withdraw your consent at any time by contacting KLaw at info@klaw.be.

KLaw only collects special categories of personal data when the relevant individuals voluntarily provide us with this information or where such information is required or permitted to be collected by law or professional standards. Special categories of personal data includes personal data regarding a person's race, ethnicity, political opinions, trade union membership, religious or philosophical beliefs, data concerning health, genetic data, biometric data, sexual life or orientation, or criminal record. Please use your discretion when providing special categories of personal data to KLaw, and under any circumstances, do not provide special categories of personal data to KLaw, unless you thereby explicitly consent to KLaw's use of that information for its legitimate business purposes

1.3 The purposes for which your personal data will be processed

We will only process your personal data for specified, explicit and legitimate purposes and we will not process your personal data further in a way that is incompatible with those purposes.

This purpose can be the execution of an engagement, the improvement of your visit on our website or portals, the improvement of our products and services more generally, the offering of services or applications, marketing communications and actions, web personalization, direct marketing, web analytics, suppression, etc.

The purpose of each processing of your personal data will be clearly defined in the privacy notice. This privacy notice will be accessible, for example, on a website or portal, on an application, in an electronic newsletter, etc.

1.4 Automatic collection of personal data
In some instances, KLaw and its service providers uses cookies, web beacons and other technologies to automatically collect certain types of information when you visit us online, as well as through emails that we may exchange. The collection of this information allows us to customize your online experience, improve the performance, usability and effectiveness of KLaw's online presence, and to measure the effectiveness of our marketing activities.

1.4.1 IP addresses

An IP address is a number assigned to your computer or internet enabled device whenever you access the internet. It allows computers and servers to recognize and communicate with one another. IP addresses from which visitors appear to originate may be recorded for IT security and system diagnostic purposes. This information may also be used in aggregate form to conduct web site trend and performance analysis.

1.4.2 Cookies

A 'Cookie' is a small piece of text that a website places in the browser or Cookies may be placed on your computer or internet-enabled device whenever you visit us online. This allows the site to remember your computer or device and serves a number of purposes.

On some of our web sites, a notification banner will appear requiring your consent to collect cookies. If you do not provide consent, your computer or internet-enabled device will not be tracked for marketing-related activities. A secondary type of cookie referred to as "user-input" cookies may still be required for necessary functionality. Such cookies will not be blocked through the use of this notification banner. Your selection will be saved in a cookie and is valid for a period of 90 days. If you wish to revoke your selection, you may do so by clearing your browser's cookies.

Although most browsers automatically accept cookies, you can choose whether or not to accept cookies via your browser's settings (often found in your browser's Tools or Preferences menu). You may also delete cookies from your device at any time. However, please be aware that if you do not accept cookies, you may not be able to fully experience some of our web sites' features.

Further information about managing cookies can be found in your browser's help file or through sites such as www.allaboutcookies.org.

How to disable cookies?

If you would like to block cookies, you can do so for the browser you use.

When you disable cookies, remember that some graphics may not appear correctly, or that you may be unable to use certain applications or online services.

If you wish to delete the placed cookies, you may do so by clearing your browser's cookies.

You will find more information on how disable and/or delete cookies at the following link:  - click on how to control or delete cookies.

Types of Cookies

“Session” Cookies are stored in the device’s memory only during a user's browsing session and are automatically deleted from the user's device when the browser is closed.

“Persistent” Cookies are stored on the user's device and are not deleted when the browser is closed, unless deleted by you. Permanent cookies can retain user preferences for a particular website, allowing those preferences to be used in future browsing sessions.

Below is a list of the types of cookies used on our web sites:

Purpose

Description

Type & Expiry

Performance (i.e., User's Browser)

Our web sites are built using common internet platforms. These have built-in cookies which help compatibility issues (e.g., to identify your browser type) and improve performance (e.g., quicker loading of content).

Session

Deleted upon closing the browser

Security (e.g. Asp .NET) Cookies

If you register for access to a restricted area, our cookies ensure that your device is logged for the duration of your visit. You will need your username and password to access the restricted areas. 

Session

Deleted upon closing the browser

Site Preferences

Our cookies may also remember your site preferences (e.g., language) or seek to enhance your experience (e.g., by personalizing a greeting or content). This will apply to areas where you have registered specifically for access or created an account. 

Session

Deleted upon closing the browser

Analytical 

We use several third party analytics tools to help us understand how site visitors use our web site. This allows us to improve the quality and content on klaw.be for our visitors. The aggregated statistical data cover items such as total visits or page views, and referrers to our web sites. For further details on our use of Google Analytics, see below.

Persistent, but will delete automatically after two years if you no longer visit klaw.be

Site visitor feedback

We use a third party survey tool to invite a percentage of visitors to provide their feedback. Cookies are used to prevent visitors from being invited multiple times.

The first cookie (1) is set if the visitor is not invited to participate in the survey, and is used to ensure visitors are not invited after their first page view.

The second cookie (2) is set if the visitor is invited to participate in the survey, and is used to ensure the visitor is not invited again to participate for a period of 90 days.

1 Session
Deleted upon closing the browser

2 Persistent
Deleted automatically after 90 days or presenting survey invite.

Social sharing

We use third party social media widgets or buttons to provide you with additional functionality to share content from our web pages to social media websites and email. Use of these widgets or buttons may place a cookie on your device to make their service easier to use, ensure your interaction is displayed on our webpages (e.g. the social share count cache is updated) and log information about your activities across the Internet and on our web sites. We encourage you to review each provider's privacy information before using any such service. For further details on our use of social media widgets and applications, see below.

Persistent, but will be deleted automatically after two years if you no longer visit klaw.be

Other third party tools and widgets may be used on our individual web pages to provide additional functionality. Use of these tools or widgets may place a cookie on your device to make their service easier to use, and ensure your interaction is displayed on our webpages properly.

Cookies by themselves do not tell us your email address or otherwise identify you personally. In our analytical reports, we may obtain other identifiers including IP addresses, but this is for the purpose of identifying the number of unique visitors to our web sites and geographic origin of visitor trends, and not to identify individual visitors.

BY NAVIGATING ON OUR WEB SITES OR ENTERING YOUR LOGIN DETAILS TO ACCESS AREAS RESERVED FOR REGISTERED USERS, YOU AGREE THAT WE CAN PLACE THESE COOKIES ON YOUR COMPUTER OR INTERNET ENABLED DEVICE.

Cookies Overview

1.4.3 Web beacons

A web beacon is a small image file on a web page that can be used to collect certain information from your computer, such as an IP address, the time the content was viewed, a browser type, and the existence of cookies previously set by the same server. KLaw only uses web beacons in accordance with applicable laws.

KLaw or its service providers may use web beacons to track the effectiveness of third party web sites that provide us with recruiting or marketing services or to gather aggregate visitor statistics and manage cookies.

You have the option to render some web beacons unusable by rejecting their associated cookies. The web beacon may still record an anonymous visit from your IP address but cookie information will not be recorded.

In some of our newsletters and other communications, we may monitor recipient actions such as email open rates through embedded links within the messages. We collect this information to gauge user interest and to enhance future user experiences.

1.4.4 Location-based tools

KLaw may collect and use the geographical location of your computer or mobile device. This location data is collected for the purpose of providing you with information regarding services which we believe may be of interest to you based on your geographic location, and to improve our location-based products and services.

1.5 Social media widgets and applications

KLaw web sites may include functionality to enable sharing via third party social media applications, such as the Facebook Like button and Twitter widget. These social media applications may collect and use information regarding your use of KLaw web sites (see details on 'Social Sharing' cookies above). Any personal data that you provide via such social media applications may be collected and used by other members of that social media application and such interactions are governed by the privacy policies of the companies that provide the application. We do not have control over, or responsibility for, those companies or their use of your information.

In addition, KLaw web sites may host blogs, forums, crowd-sourcing and other applications or services (collectively "social media features"). The purpose of social media features is to facilitate the sharing of knowledge and content. Any personal data that you provide on any KLaw social media feature may be shared with other users of that social media feature (unless otherwise stated at the point of collection), over whom we may have limited or no control.

1.6 Children

KLaw understands the importance of protecting children's privacy, especially in an online environment. In particular, our sites are not intentionally designed for or directed at children.

2. Sharing and transfer of personal data

2.1 Transfers to third parties

We do not share personal data with unaffiliated third parties, except as necessary for our legitimate professional and business needs, to carry out your requests, and/or as required or permitted by law or professional standards. This would include:

In some instances, KLaw may also share personal Data about you with various outside companies or service providers or vendors working on our behalf.

In addition, KLaw may transfer certain personal data across geographical borders to other KLaw member firms or outside companies working with us or on our behalf. KLaw may also store personal data in a jurisdiction other than where you are based. Transfer of personal data by Klaw takes place in accordance with the applicable Belgian data protection legislation 

  • KLaw may also disclose personal data to our service providers: KLaw works with reputable partners, service providers or agencies so they can process your personal data on our behalf. KLaw will only transfer personal data to them when they meet our strict standards on the processing of data and security. We only share personal data that allows them to provide their services. 
  • If we are reorganized or sold to another organization: KLaw may also disclose personal data in connection with the sale, assignment, or other transfer of the business of the site to which the data relates;
  • Courts, tribunals, law enforcement or regulatory bodies: KLaw may disclose personal data in order to respond to requests of courts, tribunals, government or law enforcement agencies or where it is necessary or prudent to comply with applicable laws, court or tribunal orders or rules, or government regulations.
  • Audits: disclosures of personal data may also be needed for data privacy or security audits and/or to investigate or respond to a complaint or security threat.

In addition, KLaw may transfer certain personal data outside of the EEA to outside companies working with us or on our behalf for the purposes described in this Privacy Statement. KLaw may also store personal data outside of the EEA. If we do this your personal data will continue to be protected by means of contracts we have in place with those organisations outside the EEA, which are in a form approved by the European Commission. By providing personal data online, visitors are consenting to this transfer and/or storage of their personal data across borders.

KLaw will not transfer the personal data you provide to any third parties for their own direct marketing use.

3. Choices

In general, you are not required to submit any personal data to KLaw, but we may require you to provide certain personal data in order for you to receive additional information about our services and events. KLaw may also ask for your permission for certain uses of your personal data, and you can agree to or decline those uses. If you opt-in for particular services or communications, such as an e-newsletter, you will be able to unsubscribe at any time by following the instructions included in each communication. If you decide to unsubscribe from a service or communication, we will try to remove your information promptly, although we may require additional information before we can process your request.

As described in "Cookies" above, if you wish to prevent cookies from tracking you as you navigate our sites, you can reset your browser to refuse all cookies or to indicate when a cookie is being sent. Note, however, that some portions of our sites may not work properly if you elect to refuse cookies.

4. Your rights

If you have submitted personal data to KLaw, you have the following rights:

  • Access and correction: you have the right to access to that data. This is sometimes called a ‘Subject Access Request’. If we agree that we are obliged to provide personal data to you, we will provide it to you free of charge. Before providing personal data to you, we may ask for proof of identity and sufficient information about your interactions with us that we can locate your personal data. If the information we hold about you is incorrect, you may ask us to correct any inaccuracies in the personal data.
  • Object to processing: you have the right to object to us processing your personal data if we are not entitled to use it any more, to have your data deleted if we are keeping it too long or have its processing restricted in certain circumstances.
  • Right to restriction of processing: you have the right to request a restriction on the processing of your personal data (for example, while the accuracy of your personal data is being checked).
  • Right to erasure: you have the right to the erasure of any data concerning you (except in some cases, for example, to prove a transaction or when required by law).
  • Right to data portability: under certain conditions, you have the right to receive your personal data, which you have provided to us, in a commonly used, structured machine readable format and to transmit your personal data to any third party of your choice.

You can make a request or exercise these rights by contacting KLaw at info@klaw.be and we will make all reasonable and practical efforts to comply with your request, so long as it is consistent with applicable law and professional standards.

5. Data security and integrity

Klaw has reasonable security policies and procedures in place to protect personal data from unauthorized loss, misuse, alteration, or destruction. Despite Klaw's best efforts, however, security cannot be absolutely guaranteed against all threats. To the best of our ability, access to your personal data is limited to those who have a need to know. Those individuals who have access to the personal data are required to maintain the confidentiality of such information.

We also make reasonable efforts to retain personal data only for so long as the data is necessary to comply with an individual's request or with the applicable legislation.

6. Links to other sites

Please be aware that Klaw web sites may contain links to other sites, including sites maintained by other Klaw member firms that are not governed by this Privacy Statement but by other privacy statements that may differ somewhat. We encourage users to review the privacy policy of each Web site visited before disclosing any personal data.

By registering on any Klaw web site and then navigating to another Klaw web site while still logged in, you agree to the use of your personal data in accordance with the privacy statement of the Klaw web site you are visiting.

7. Changes to this statement

Klaw may modify this Privacy Statement from time to time to reflect our current privacy practices. When we make changes to this statement, we will revise the "updated" date at the top of this page. We encourage you to periodically review this Privacy Statement to be informed about how Klaw is protecting your data.

If we make any significant changes in the way we treat your personal data we will make this clear via our website.

8. Who is responsible for the processing of your personal data?

Klaw is responsible for the processing of your personal data.

Kratos Law Belgian civ. CVBA/SCRL civ.

Nationale Luchthaven van Brussel 1K

1930 Zaventem

9. Who to contact in case of questions?

We have appointed a data protection officer who will handle your questions or requests relating to this Privacy Statement, any specific privacy notice or your personal data (and its processing).

For any questions or requests or complaints concerning the application of this Privacy Statement or to exercise your rights, as described in this this Privacy Statement, you may contact us at info@klaw.be.

10. Statement questions and enforcement

KLaw is committed to protecting the online privacy of your personal data. If you have questions or comments about our administration of your personal data, please contact us at info@klaw.be. You may also use this address to communicate any concerns you may have regarding compliance with our Privacy Statement.

In any event, you always have the right to lodge a complaint with the Belgian regulator in charge of protecting personal data, i.e. the Belgian data protection authority.

Data Protection Authority
Drukpersstraat 35, 1000 Brussel

Tel: +32 (0)2 274 48 00

Fax: +32 (0)2 274 48 35

E-mail: contact@apd-gba.be

1 "KLaw," "we," "our," and "us" refers to "2018 Kratos Law, a Belgian civ. CVBA/SCRL civ. All rights reserved * Kratos Law civ. CVBA/SCRL civ., an independent law firm, has entered into a cost association with KPMG Tax Advisers civ. CVBA/SCRL civ. and its members, all Belgian KPMG entities.