Privacy policy

Last updated 3 November, 2014

 

K law may collect information from you through your use of our website, when you request information from us or engage our legal or other services, or as a result of your relationship with one or more of our clients.

By using any of our services including our website and by providing us with personal information, you are consenting to the use of your personal information as set out in this policy.

Please do not send us any personal information if you do not want your personal information to be used in this way.

K law is committed to safeguard the privacy of visitors to our website. Any personal data collected through this website will be processed by K law in accordance with all applicable data protection regulation (a.o. the Act of 8 December 1992 on the protection of privacy in relation to the processing of personal data, as amended by the Act of 11 October 1998 and the Act of 13 June 2003 regarding electronic communication).

We apply the highest standard of security when it comes to hosting and protecting information.

However, K law cannot be held liable for any direct or indirect damages resulting from incorrect or wrongful misuse of personal data by a third party.

We do not sell, rent, distribute or otherwise make personal information commercially available to any third party, except as described in this policy or with your prior permission.

 

Information collected through our website

A number of facilities on our website invite you to provide us with personal information. You may choose for example to provide personal information by completing the apply online form by sending us your résumé with the “send your résumé” form. The collected information is only used to contact you for recruitment or, if possible, send you the requested information about our firm. The purpose of these facilities is apparent at the point that you provide your personal information and we only use your information for these purposes.


K law shall only process personal data, with a view to enable the best possible performance of the contract(s) between K law and its clients, in order to inform  our clients about the activities of K law, to market our services, in order to fulfill our legal obligations, for the purposes of recruitment or for other legitimate business purposes.
We will only collect statistical information with regard to the visitors of this website, with a view of analyzing the data traffic on our domain and to improve the K law website.

 

Legal requirements

Notwithstanding the obligations incumbent on K law based on legislation to combat money laundering operations and the financing of terrorism or any other legally binding provisions, K law will never intentionally reveal personal data (including your e-mail address) allowing the deduction of your identity to any third party, , without your prior consent.

 

Electronic communications

Information that you send to us in electronic form via our website may not be secure and will not be treated as privileged or confidential.

We will never send unsolicited mail from the K law domain.

 

Your rights

The party responsible for any processing is K law, Avenue Bourget 40, 1130 Brussels Belgium. The persons concerned are entitled to object to any direct marketing by withdrawing your consent for us to send these to you at any time and free of charge by sending an email to info@klaw.be.

You have the right to be informed of any personal data regarding yourself being processed by K law, and to demand the correction or removal of any incorrect, incomplete or irrelevant data. You can exercise this right by submitting a written request to this effect to us, dated and signed, and containing a copy of both sides of your identity card. Inquiries and requests should be sent to info@klaw.be.

 

Cookies

As is now common with most websites, our website uses cookies to record certain information about your use of the website, such as for example and as the case may be your preferred language. 
Further information on these cookies is set out below.

Cookies are text files containing small amounts of information which are downloaded to your device when you visit a website. Cookies are then sent back to the originating website on each subsequent visit, or to another website that recognizes that cookie. Cookies are useful because they allow a website to recognize a user’s device. You can find more information about cookies at: www.allaboutcookies.org and www.youronlinechoices.eu. Any information obtained is used on an anonymous, aggregated basis and you cannot be identified from it. 


You are not required to accept a cookie that we send to you and you can, in fact, modify your browser's settings so that it will not accept cookies. The collected information is kept confidential and never transmitted to third parties unless we are legally forced to do so.

 

Types of cookies used on this site

Performance cookies - Some of the cookies on our website collect information about how visitors use the website, for instance which pages visitors go to most often, and if they get error messages from web pages. These cookies don’t collect information that identifies a visitor. All information these cookies collect is aggregated and therefore anonymous. It is only used to improve how our website works.

Functionality cookies - These cookies allow our website to remember choices you made and provide enhanced, more personal features. For example, and as the case may be, we could use cookies on the online seminar registration and online publication order forms so that if you wish to complete another form on this website you do not have to re-enter all your details. You have the option on these forms for your details to be saved when you close your internet browser so that you do not have to enter them again to register for another seminar or publication in the future.

Third party cookies - Our website also allows third parties to download cookies to your device, for example, cookies from Google Analytics. We use Google Analytics to help us understand how users use our website. This allows us to improve the quality and content on our website for our visitors. The aggregated statistical data cover items such as total visits or page views, and referrers to our website. These third party cookies are not under our control. For further information about their use see www.google.com

By continuing to use this website without changing your settings you consent to our use of cookies as described above as well to all other provisions set out in this privacy policy.

K law may modify this privacy policy from time to time to reflect our current privacy practices.  When changes to this privacy policy are made, we will revise the “updated” date at the top of this page. We therefore encourage you to review the privacy statement whenever you visit this website.

This privacy policy shall be governed by and construed in accordance with Belgian law. All disputes arising in relation to this privacy policy shall exclusively be settled by the competent Belgian courts.

Please be aware that the K law website may contain links to other websites, which are not governed by this privacy statement. We encourage visitors to review the privacy policy and cookies statement of each website they visit.

 

Contact

If you have questions or comments about the Privacy statement or the cookies used by K law, please contact us at info@klaw.be (+32 (0)27084400) or at K law, Bourgetlaan 40, 1130 Brussels (Belgium).